Gorillas are among the few animals that show human characters in all most all aspects of life-like behaviors and emotions, such as laughter and sadness. In fact, gorillas share 98.3% of their genetic code with humans, making them our closest cousins after chimpanzees and bonobos.
This means that exposure to human illnesses – even a cold – can have potentially detrimental impacts on gorillas as they are so genetically similar to us, but they haven’t developed the necessary immunities. An average male mountain gorilla can weigh over and below 180kg, and measure over 170cm tall.
Among the five apes a gorilla is the biggest with a lot of hair and very small eyes, does not walk for a very long distance in two legs but does some times. They have got a very clear face with no fur even on the hands and legs.
Africa has got two gorilla species, the low land and high land gorillas are driven in three neighboring countries of Rwanda, Congo and Uganda. With just a few thousand left in the world Uganda is privileged to be the home of the world’s remaining gorillas in its dense forests of Bwindi impenetrable national park. This is the reason as to why Uganda is the ultimate destination for gorilla trekking safaris in Africa.
They’re found in high altitude montane and bamboo forests, which are surrounded by agriculture and settlements. They spend all day eating and playing with their little juveniles. The silver back will lead the group in the morning to where they will spend the day eating and alter sleep.
A gorilla can spend the whole day eating nonstop. As in doing nothing but eating only. They are herbivores and eat all green, the grass, leaves, shoots, fruits and tree backs.
Gorillas live in family groups of usually five to 10, but sometimes two to more than 50, led by a dominant adult male—or silverback—who holds his position for years. Along the silver back there is a black back that somehow takes big responsibility as the silver back.
The bond between the silverback and the little baby gorillas the juvenile is too much that during day they play as much as possible with their farther and go back to mother to breast feed. Females reach their maturity at about 8-10 years but will give birth at about 12 years.
Males mature at an even greater age. Once a female begins to breed, she’ll likely give birth to only one baby every four to six years and only three or four over her entire lifetime. This low rate of reproduction makes it difficult for gorillas to recover from population declines.
They are very intelligent animals and can communicate with eat other in different sounds. May be they are words they speak with each other that we humans do not understand. They will understand if you are trying to mock it or disturbing anyway.
They can fight to death if you try anything foolish to one of the Troup members most especially the juveniles they are protected by the whole group lead by the silver back.